Author Topic: No More CPL  (Read 15623 times)
[…] I know BP revovlers are fairly large but I doubt it's 30+ inches OAL so I say it qualifies as a pistol.

MCL 28.432 only exempts you from having to get a license to purchase, carry, possess, use, or transport a BP firearm/pistol, it does NOT change the definition of whether or not it's a firearm/pistol...only that you do not need to be licensed to have it in your possession.

I'm also not seeing where a BP pistol is exempt from the concealed carry laws.  The only law that I've found that regulates the carrying of a loaded pistol in the passenger compartment of a vehicle is MCL 750.227 which states:

Quote
(2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.

The only exceptions to this law are given in MCL 750.231a and the one specifically dealing with antique firearms says they must be completely unloaded, cased, and stored in the trunk.

Quote
(1) Subsection (2) of section 227 does not apply to any of the following: