MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
[…] MICHIGAN VEHICLE CODE (EXCERPT)
Act 300 of 1949
257.79 “Vehicle” defined.
Sec. 79.
“Vehicle” means every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or
may be transported or drawn upon a highway, except devices exclusively moved by
human power
The problem is that MCL
750.227 doesn't define "vehicle" and it doesn't reference another law, appellate court decision, or other source for a definition. It simply says no carry "whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person....without a license to carry the pistol." Unfortunately
MCL 750.222 which lists pertinent definitions for the entire Firearms section of the Michigan Penal Code also does not give a definition for "vehicle."
Without a definition within the law a court would look to other sources for a definition.