What is questionable: driving to school to watch your child partici
[…] As there is no legal beagle section on here, I thought I would post this here. After having been asked about this particular law several times, I thought I would clarify what I know to all on here. The law is MCL 28.425o(a). The law says "an individual under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol o the premise of . . . a school or school property except that a parent or legal guardian (emphasis added) of a student of the school is not precluded from carrying a concealed pistol while in a vehicle on school property, if he or she is dropping the student off at the school or picking up the child from the school. As used in this section, "school" and "school property" mean those terms as defined in section 237a of the Michigan penal code . . . MCL 750.237a"