Credits for this post to Brian Jeffs:
[…] For example. I was in the park on the day in question and was approached by Office Smith of the Any Town PD about my lawfully possessed firearm. He told me that firearms were not allowed in the park. I explained that the state preemption law prohibited local units of government from enacting and enforcing firearm bans. He stated that he didn’t care and forced me to either put my firearm in my vehicle or leave. No wishing to make a scene I complied with his unlawful order and left
As you may know In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.