Credits for this post to Brian Jeffs:
[…] Regional teams can be emailed at the following address:
upregion@miopencarry.org (Upper Peninsula)
nwregion@miopencarry.org (North West)
neregional@miopencarry.org (North East)
swregion@miopencarry.org (South West)
seregion@miopencarry.org (South East region)
Below you will find tips, some history on the state preemption statute and examples of letters to send to community officials. We hope this guide helps you and inspires you to take on the responsibility of speaking truth to authority and to strengthen our firearm rights.
PREEMPTION:In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state. THE MICHIGAN COURT of APPEALS CONCLUDED: April 29, 2003 9:10 am. v No. 242237 In sum, we conclude that § 1102 is a statute that specifically imposes a prohibition on local units of government from enacting and enforcing any ordinances or regulations pertaining to the transportation and possession