Credits for this post to Brian Jeffs:
[…] Keep MOC, Inc. apprised of your status.
SAMPLE LETTERS: Modify as needed.
Letter to inform of a local ordinance or park ban
Dear [City Official]:
My name is [your name] and I want to inform you that the [city, county] has an unlawful firearm ban. The local ordinance [paste local ordinance here] is in violation of Michigan law MCL 123.1102 which prohibits all local forms of government from enforcing ANY firearm law, rules or restrictions stricter than those of the state.
In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.