Dear Ms. Miller:
[…] Just looking for a reference point.
Thanks,
Kevin
Dear Ms. Miller:
My name is Brian Jeffs, Director of Research for Michigan Open Carry, Inc., and I want to inform you that Flint Township has enacted a unlawful firearm ban at public meetings and in public buildings, including the police department building lobby. This firearm ban from township meetings/buildings is in violation of Michigan law MCL 123.1102 which prohibits all local units of government from enforcing ANY firearm law, rules or restrictions stricter than those of the state.
In 1990, the Michigan legislature enacted MCL 123.1102 which provides, in pertinent part: A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.
THE MICHIGAN COURT of APPEALS CONCLUDED: April 29, 2003 v No. 242237 (MCRGO v. Ferndale)