Author Topic: Open carry into a movie theater?  (Read 3929 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Garrett20

  • Posts: 2
Open carry into a movie theater?
« on: May 22, 2010, 05:54:59 PM »
Is it legal to open carry into a movie theater without a cpl?

Thanks,
Garrett

Offline CoonDog

  • Posts: 28
Re: Open carry into a movie theater?
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2010, 06:52:14 PM »
First, welcome aboard!


Re: theatres, without a CPL, you would be in violation of MCL 750.234d(1)(d):

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%28xi3aehjl1h1pne554lp3anja%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-234d

Quote
750.234d Possession of firearm on certain premises prohibited; applicability; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.

Sec. 234d.

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:

(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.

(b) A church or other house of religious worship.

(c) A court.

(d) A theatre.

(e) A sports arena.

(f) A day care center.

(g) A hospital.

(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.


K-12 schools are listed separately, 750.237a(4):

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%281syqqf45znm4qy45iuignmf4%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-237a


Also be aware of non-CPL transport, 750.231a(1)(d-e):

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%28u3crdpiahlpz5ezxmhdolq45%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-231a
The OC movement helps gain acceptance for all forms of carry.

Offline Garrett20

  • Posts: 2
Re: Open carry into a movie theater?
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2010, 07:10:50 PM »
First, welcome aboard!


Re: theatres, without a CPL, you would be in violation of MCL 750.234d(1)(d):

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%28xi3aehjl1h1pne554lp3anja%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-234d

Quote
750.234d Possession of firearm on certain premises prohibited; applicability; violation as misdemeanor; penalty.

Sec. 234d.

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:

(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.

(b) A church or other house of religious worship.

(c) A court.

(d) A theatre.

(e) A sports arena.

(f) A day care center.

(g) A hospital.

(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.


K-12 schools are listed separately, 750.237a(4):

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%281syqqf45znm4qy45iuignmf4%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-237a


Also be aware of non-CPL transport, 750.231a(1)(d-e):

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%28u3crdpiahlpz5ezxmhdolq45%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-750-231a


thanks!
okay thank you!

-Garrett