Open Carry Specific > OC Questions
[…] This document provides comprehensive coverage of Michigan Firearm Laws.

TheQ:
Videos related on how to survive a police encounter:

- Don't talk to the police!

- BUSTED: The Citizen's Guide to Surviving Police Encounters

yance:
Open Carry w/out a CPL:

A person without a CPL can legally open carry a pistol as long as the pistol they are carrying has been lawfully purchased in accordance with MCL 28.422 and is registered in their name and they are at least 18 years of age.  Without a CPL you may NOT carry a firearm that belongs to and is registered to someone other than yourself.

MCL 28.422(1) states that “except as otherwise provided in this act, a person shall not purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol as prescribed in this section.”

As the above cited law states a person may not carry or possess a firearm without obtaining it in accordance with that particular law.