Open Carry Specific > OC Questions
[…] TheQ:
Q: I don't have a Concealed Pistol License (CPL).  Can I carry in/on a __________ (fill it in: Motorcycle, bicycle, tricycle, big wheel, 4-wheeler, snow mobile, city bus, cab, car)

A: This is a complicated answer.  For those of you with a short attention span (you know who you are), here's the short answer: NO.

For those of you that want a more in depth answer:


--- Quote ---The applicable law in this case is MCL 750.227.  It reads, in relevant part (emphasis mine):

"(2) A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license."

In the case of a vehicle you ride on, you aren't "in" it, but rather on it.  If you were arrested (which could certainly happen) and had a less than fully pro-gun prosecutor and judge, this question would go to the jury: