Author Topic: Stop and ID an Open Carry CPL Holder in Concealed Pistol Free Zone?  (Read 22832 times)
[…] I'll start off by once again reiterating that I fully support MOC's recommendation that someone OCing in a PFZ/GFZ should, not only carry their CPL and ID with them, but also provide it when requested to do so by a LEO. My purpose is only to theoretically explore the laws behind in an attempt to better understand them.

The best point, to me, that has come across in support of OC in a GFZ(234d variety) constituting RAS (henceforth refereed to as GFZRAS), is the "restricted zone" theory. First, I'll summarize in my own words to make sure I have a proper understanding. MCL 750.234d (list of GFZs) makes the places listed therein "restricted areas". MCL 750.234d (1) stating: "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:" Subsection (2) then lists exceptions to subsection (1).