Author Topic: Alcohol Sales  (Read 22383 times)
[…] Someone please elaborate.
Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum

Offline Bronson

  • Posts: 554
Re: Alcohol Sales
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2010, 01:33:50 AM »
There is often confusion on this issue.  It stems from people mixing up the restrictions from two completely separate laws.

First is MCL 750.234d which states:

Quote
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following:

(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution.

(b) A church or other house of religious worship.

(c) A court.

(d) A theatre.

(e) A sports arena.

(f) A day care center.

(g) A hospital.

(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, Act No. 8 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1933, being sections 436.1 to 436.58 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (this works out to be any places licensed to sell alcohol in any capacity)

These are what we usually call the Open Carry Pistol Free Zones.  Later in the law are several exceptions, most notably the one that exempts anyone licensed to carry a concealed pistol.


Quote
(2) This section does not apply to any of the following:

(a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity described in subsection (1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide security services for that entity.

(b) A peace officer.

(c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed weapon.

Remember that this is only dealing with general possession of a firearm NOT concealed carry.  There is a separate law that lays out the restrictions on concealed carry...

MCL 28.425o  states:

Quote
(1) Subject to subsection (4), an individual licensed under this act to carry a concealed pistol, or who is exempt from licensure under section 12a(1)(f), shall not carry a concealed pistol on the premises of any of the following:

(a) A school or school property except that a parent or legal guardian of a student of the school is not precluded from carrying a concealed pistol while in a vehicle on school property, if he or she is dropping the student off at the school or picking up the child from the school.