Author Topic: Carry in County Parks  (Read 6249 times)
[…] A member of my group was reviewing your park rules prior to a stay and came across rule #4:

4. Firearms, air guns, firecrackers, fireworks, and bow and arrows are prohibited within the park, except where designated or during special events. No hunting on any County Park property.

As a County Park, the park is a publically owned property and thus the rules are a form of local government ordinance.  This much is made clear when you state on the rules page criminal fines may be imposed for violation.  As such, rule #4 violates Michigan State Law, specifically MCL 123.1102, which states:

A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of pistols or other firearms, ammunition for pistols or other firearms, or components of pistols or other firearms, except as otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state.

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/%28S%28cj5o0vmsaetnow45tnskhb45%29%29/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-123-1102

I'd encourage you to review the law and consult your legal council of choice regarding the law and the enforceability of your rule.