Author Topic: Stop and ID an Open Carry CPL Holder in Concealed Pistol Free Zone?  (Read 22863 times)
[…] We know that the sight of a firearm alone (Florida v J.L. (I think)) does not = RAS. However, when we add in a "restricted zone", the theory is that the officer would know that guns are not permitted in those areas without an exception, thus they have RAS (GFZRAS) to check for that exception.

I work in IT and as such, like to approach things in a logical manner. Even though I acknowledge the logical approach easily falls apart with a missing piece, which is common when it comes to understanding and interpreting law.

MCL 28.422 (1) says "(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, a person shall not purchase, carry, possess, or transport a pistol in this state without first having obtained a license for the pistol as prescribed in this section." My question here is, if 750.234d makes restricted zones, why doesn't 28.422? Both laws have an "except as otherwise provided" clause, yet 28.422 has a "without first" clause that 750.234d doesn't have. Is this enough of a difference? If so, how does that work?